Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The Inner Melbourne VET Cluster Inc. (IMVC) respects the privacy of your personal information and is committed to treating it in an appropriate manner.  This Privacy Statement is to let you know the type of personal information we collect, how it is stored, used and disclosed and how you can access your information.

The IMVC’s policies in respect of its management of personal information are summarised in this Privacy Statement.  In this Privacy Statement the term “personal information” refers to any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.  Our privacy policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Data Collection

The IMVC collects and holds personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect and hold this information when it is applicable and necessary for business purposes.

Personal Information

Some of the personal information that the IMVC collects and holds can include:

  • Employment and education information;
  • Contact information;
  • Demographic information such as age, gender;
  • Details of products and services you’ve previously purchased or utilised; and
  • Case notes for client enrolled in Individual Support management

Sensitive Information

The IMVC may collect sensitive information such as criminal records, health and disability records, ethnicity or sexual orientation.  The IMVC only collects sensitive information when it is reasonably necessary for one or more functions or activities.  The collection of sensitive information is generally for the purpose of fulfilling Federal or State Government contract requirements.

Collection Methods

We collect most information directly from individuals.  The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, online applications or surveys, face to face meetings, email messages, text messages, telephone and online conversations, or from third parties where necessary.  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Website Data Collection

In addition to personal information you provide to us directly via this website (such as where you make a request or complete a registration form), the IMVC may also collect personal information indirectly from you via this website.

Cookies are used on some areas of our websites.  A cookie is a small software application which allows a website to recognise a previous user and to observe how a user navigates within a website. Cookies are used as a standard by many websites and are automatically placed on your computer without notification.  The IMVC uses cookies to improve the navigational experience of visitors to our websites and to make them easier to use.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to opt out of receiving it.  If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider.

In order to properly manage our website, we may log certain statistics about the users of the facilities, for example the users’ domains and browser types.  None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our websites and applications present the best possible navigational experience for users.

Pages on this site may be coded with scripts from Google Analytics.  This software stores a cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier, and sends information to Google Analytics.  This enables Google Analytics to track the number of unique visitors to this site.  In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally.

Third Party Websites

The IMVC website provides informative links to websites operated by third parties.  The IMVC is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.  We encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site.  Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Right to Anonymity

Unless required by law, you can choose not to provide your personal information.  You can also choose not to identify yourself, or choose to use a pseudonym, when dealing with the IMVC.  However, if personal information is not provided or you do not identify yourself, the IMVC might not be able to provide to you with certain services or benefits.

Use and Disclosure

The IMVC uses personal information to:

  • Provide and/or develop quality services and support;
  • Enable us to perform related functions and activities;
  • Maintain contact with stakeholders; and,
  • Comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with a governmental body.

Personal information may be used where reasonably required for general business and reporting purposes.  It may also be used for marketing purposes (including direct marketing) to keep stakeholders informed of service offerings, events, and industry developments.

Individuals may elect not to receive further marketing information from us by sending a request to [email protected].  Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

The IMVC may disclose personal information where it is reasonably necessary for one or more functions or activities; for fulfilling Federal and State Government requirements; or where required by Australian law.  Personal information may be disclosed to organisations including but not limited to:

 

  • Department of Education and Training;
  • Department of Employment;
  • Registered Training Organisations;
  • Schools;
  • Employers;
  • Centrelink; and
  • Other agencies where required by Australian Law.

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed, the IMVC will endeavour to accommodate this request provided that disclosure is not required by law.  However, if your personal information is not disclosed, the IMVC might not be able to effectively provide you with certain services or benefits.

If we collect, hold or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.  We do not disclose your personal information to any person or body outside Australia for any purpose.

Data Security

The IMVC takes reasonable steps to keep all electronic and hard-copy personal information secure, so that personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If the IMVC determines that personal information is no longer needed for any business or legal purpose, the IMVC will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.

You should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.  Although the IMVC strives to protect such information, the IMVC cannot provide assurance regarding the security of any information transmitted to it over the internet.  Any information transmitted to the IMVC over the internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.

Access and Corrections

The IMVC endeavours to keep personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If any individual wishes to access, review or request corrections to his or her personal information held by the IMVC, the individual may do so at any time by contacting the IMVC on the details below during normal business hours (8.00am to 5.00pm, Monday to Friday).

The IMVC may refuse to provide any person with access to information where the IMVC is permitted by law to withhold that information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy).

When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.  We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you and, if so, will notify you of the applicable charges.  We will not charge for you making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.  You may be required to submit your request in writing.

Ph: (03) 9686 2354
Email: [email protected]
Level 1, 71 Palmerston Crescent
South Melbourne   Vic   3205

Contact and Feedback

If you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

If you wish to have your personal information removed, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to remove it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

If the IMVC becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.  If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, please contact us on the details below. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your problem or complaint you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Ph: (03) 9686 2354
Email: [email protected]
Level 1, 71 Palmerston Crescent
South Melbourne   Vic   3205

Further Information

The IMVC may update this Privacy Statement and the IMVC Privacy Policy at any time by publishing updated details on this website.

The amended policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given.

Facebook Feed

Latest News

  • ‘My Choice My Life’ Careers Youth Forum

    10 October, 2017

    ‘My Choice My Life’ Careers Youth Forum

    The ‘My Choice My Life’ project is an initiative to support people with a disability and encourage them to speak up for themselves, and their choices. In support of the initiative, Swinburne University of Technology is hosting a Youth Forum in October for those exploring their different career options. See the details of the event below, […]

    Read more

  • Looking for Interns!

    23 August, 2017

    Looking for Interns!

    We are looking for highly competent Youth Work Interns who have a desire and passion to work with young people. This opportunity will allow you to undertake an internship, with an exciting opportunity for you to develop your skills further within the Youth Work field. For further information see the Jobs at IMVC page.

    Read more